Apparent map bug

A place to submit bugs to the Andor's Trail Development Team.
Post Reply
Hivemind
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:11 am
android_version: 2.2

Apparent map bug

Post by Hivemind » Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:23 am

Certain areas on my map will have a question mark inside of a box [?] as if it just can't load the area. Specifically several areas to the far northeast as well as part of the forest leading to the green maze. Has anyone else had this issue and/or know of a fix? Thanks!

User avatar
Zukero
Lead Developer
Posts: 1332
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:56 am
android_version: 7.1

Re: Apparent map bug

Post by Zukero » Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:08 am

Could you post a screenshot please ? Also, details about your device could help too.
Lvl: 78, XP: 8622632, Gold: 271542, RoLS: 1, ElyR: -, RoL: -, ChaR: 1, GoLF: 1, ShaF: 1, SRoV: 1, VSH: 1, WMC: 1, GoW: 1
HP: 71, AC: 301%, AD: 38-47, AP: 3, ECC: 50%, CM: 3.75, BC: 101%, DR: 2

User avatar
Zukero
Lead Developer
Posts: 1332
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:56 am
android_version: 7.1

Re: Apparent map bug

Post by Zukero » Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:08 am

Oh, and, welcome to the forums.
Lvl: 78, XP: 8622632, Gold: 271542, RoLS: 1, ElyR: -, RoL: -, ChaR: 1, GoLF: 1, ShaF: 1, SRoV: 1, VSH: 1, WMC: 1, GoW: 1
HP: 71, AC: 301%, AD: 38-47, AP: 3, ECC: 50%, CM: 3.75, BC: 101%, DR: 2

Hivemind
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:11 am
android_version: 2.2

Re: Apparent map bug

Post by Hivemind » Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:00 pm

Thank you for the quick reply! The phone that I'm using for Andor's trail is pretty old, it's an LG-LW690 and it can only have Android version 2.2.1 as far as I know. I'll post some screenshots tomorrow when I am near a WiFi source.

User avatar
Zukero
Lead Developer
Posts: 1332
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:56 am
android_version: 7.1

Re: Apparent map bug

Post by Zukero » Sun Mar 19, 2017 7:44 am

No problem. We plan to keep supporting old phones as long as possible. I have an old Galaxy Spica running 2.1 (initially sold with 1.5) that I'm glad still works for testing purposes. I use it as my performance baseline too. If it runs on it, it should run anywhere.
Lvl: 78, XP: 8622632, Gold: 271542, RoLS: 1, ElyR: -, RoL: -, ChaR: 1, GoLF: 1, ShaF: 1, SRoV: 1, VSH: 1, WMC: 1, GoW: 1
HP: 71, AC: 301%, AD: 38-47, AP: 3, ECC: 50%, CM: 3.75, BC: 101%, DR: 2

User avatar
twirlimp
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 8:00 am
android_version: 4.3

Re: Apparent map bug

Post by twirlimp » Sun Mar 19, 2017 7:55 pm

Zukero wrote:No problem. We plan to keep supporting old phones as long as possible. I have an old Galaxy Spica running 2.1 (initially sold with 1.5) that I'm glad still works for testing purposes. I use it as my performance baseline too. If it runs on it, it should run anywhere.
I have an old Galaxy Pocket that I've used for testing, and I thought that was old. :lol:
ideas plox

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests