Page 1 of 1

Apparent map bug

Posted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:23 am
by Hivemind
Certain areas on my map will have a question mark inside of a box [?] as if it just can't load the area. Specifically several areas to the far northeast as well as part of the forest leading to the green maze. Has anyone else had this issue and/or know of a fix? Thanks!

Re: Apparent map bug

Posted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:08 am
by Zukero
Could you post a screenshot please ? Also, details about your device could help too.

Re: Apparent map bug

Posted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:08 am
by Zukero
Oh, and, welcome to the forums.

Re: Apparent map bug

Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:00 pm
by Hivemind
Thank you for the quick reply! The phone that I'm using for Andor's trail is pretty old, it's an LG-LW690 and it can only have Android version 2.2.1 as far as I know. I'll post some screenshots tomorrow when I am near a WiFi source.

Re: Apparent map bug

Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 7:44 am
by Zukero
No problem. We plan to keep supporting old phones as long as possible. I have an old Galaxy Spica running 2.1 (initially sold with 1.5) that I'm glad still works for testing purposes. I use it as my performance baseline too. If it runs on it, it should run anywhere.

Re: Apparent map bug

Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 7:55 pm
by twirlimp
Zukero wrote:No problem. We plan to keep supporting old phones as long as possible. I have an old Galaxy Spica running 2.1 (initially sold with 1.5) that I'm glad still works for testing purposes. I use it as my performance baseline too. If it runs on it, it should run anywhere.


I have an old Galaxy Pocket that I've used for testing, and I thought that was old. :lol: