ATCS Memory Usage

Discussions of the development process of the game.
User avatar
Pyrizzle
Posts: 6436
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 1:00 am
android_version: 6.0
Location: Fire Nation HQ

ATCS Memory Usage

Post by Pyrizzle » Sat Jan 21, 2017 3:37 am

Tomcat wrote:I'm doing everything on my phone right now (can't on work computer, wife is working on dissertation on home computer) so no ATCS yet...thinking about picking myself up a little laptop.
There are some pretty decent options for netbooks out there that wouldn't break the bank but are going to be fast enough to run what you need to run a map making software or while coding. That could be a good option for you in the long run.

Not sure if a tablet would be able to run it as smoothly, but that probably depends on the tabby
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Player Name:Pyro
Lvl:24XP:244KAP:2/10HP:80AC: 189%AD:13-21CHS:-6CM: 0BC: 20%DR:2
IF:2Reg:2FSDW:1

May Elythara bless you and light your path!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tomcat
Posts: 924
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:05 am
android_version: 7.0

Re: Prim & Blackwater Area Quests

Post by Tomcat » Sat Jan 21, 2017 5:21 am

I don't think ATCS or Tiled would run on Chromebook - do have one of those already - but yeah, a cheapo one would be fine.
Norbert
Lvl:52 XP:2597576 AP:12 HP:124 AC:282 AD:30-42 CHS:27 CM:2.0 ECC:18% BC:132 DR:2
Skills: CS:2 IF:2 Ev:3 Rg:1 DgPro:1 1HPro:2 LtAPro:2 FS-DW:2 Sp-DW:1
Equip: FP BSS JoF RoP PRoB SrpHbk GoLF EnhCH EnhCB
Other: DotSP VD GoW FB TG RoD+6 Oegyth:6

User avatar
nyktos
Posts: 3378
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 5:38 pm
android_version: 7.1
Location: Nor City
Contact:

Re: Prim & Blackwater Area Quests

Post by nyktos » Sat Jan 21, 2017 6:02 am

i'm running everything smooth on an XP system, so i think the new stuff should handle them just fine.

(really low resource requirements)

[i really want to upgrade, but other things are calling priority.]

i just keep plugging away with my ancient machine.
"Embrace the Shadow"

Image

[Lv: 60] [HP: 175] [AC: 361] [AD: 25-39] [BC: 75]
[Dual Wielding Swords] [Unarmored Fighting]

User avatar
Zukero
Lead Developer
Posts: 1329
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:56 am
android_version: 7.1

Re: Prim & Blackwater Area Quests

Post by Zukero » Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:27 am

ATCS will work on any OS that has Oracle's Java and can spare 500MB RAM to it. It can put some stress even on good CPUs when viewing the world1 worldmap zoomed out.
Lvl: 78, XP: 8622632, Gold: 271542, RoLS: 1, ElyR: -, RoL: -, ChaR: 1, GoLF: 1, ShaF: 1, SRoV: 1, VSH: 1, WMC: 1, GoW: 1
HP: 71, AC: 301%, AD: 38-47, AP: 3, ECC: 50%, CM: 3.75, BC: 101%, DR: 2

User avatar
rijackson741
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 2:04 am
android_version: 6.0
Location: Somewhere in Dhayavar

Re: Prim & Blackwater Area Quests

Post by rijackson741 » Sun Jan 22, 2017 1:06 am

Zukero wrote:ATCS will work on any OS that has Oracle's Java and can spare 500MB RAM to it.
This is drifting way off-topic, but I've had problems with the 512MB RAM allocation. I can create two projects, but if I try to create a third then ATCS just hangs in an endless loop, with an error about the memory heap (I forget the exact error message). I increased the memory allocation to 1024MB, which is probably excessive, but the problems went away. So it will work with 512MB, but possibly only for a limited number of projects. Would it be possible to trap this error, and ask the user if they wish to increase the memory allocation (in which case ATCS modifies ATCS.cmd and forces a restart)?
Level: 64, XP: 4734786, HP: 196, AC: 246%, AD: 49-59, AP: 3, ECC: 25%, CM: 3, BC: 127%, DR: 2
Gold: 232355 | RoLS: 1, RoL: 1, GoW: 1
HH: 1, CS: 2, IF: 4, Ev: 3, Re: 2, WP:DA: 1, WP:1S: 1, AP:L: 1, FS:DW: 2, S:DW: 1
SR

User avatar
Zukero
Lead Developer
Posts: 1329
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:56 am
android_version: 7.1

Re: ATCS Memory Usage

Post by Zukero » Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:00 am

Splitter thread so we're not off-topic anymore.

To save RAM, you can close projects in ATCS.
The out-of-memory errors in Java are not trappable. An alert when running low is possible, but requires constantly polling for it. I'd like to avoid this. Patching the .cmd is also something I'd like to avoid.
A second, "high memory" launcher is an easy alternative. I'd allow 2GB in this one.
Lvl: 78, XP: 8622632, Gold: 271542, RoLS: 1, ElyR: -, RoL: -, ChaR: 1, GoLF: 1, ShaF: 1, SRoV: 1, VSH: 1, WMC: 1, GoW: 1
HP: 71, AC: 301%, AD: 38-47, AP: 3, ECC: 50%, CM: 3.75, BC: 101%, DR: 2

User avatar
rijackson741
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 2:04 am
android_version: 6.0
Location: Somewhere in Dhayavar

Re: ATCS Memory Usage

Post by rijackson741 » Sun Jan 22, 2017 12:46 pm

I hasn't noticed the "close project" option! Useful to know, although since I have plenty of RAM just having ATCS suck up 1GB is easier. Do you have a rough estimate of how much memory is required by ATCS itself, and how much by each project?
Level: 64, XP: 4734786, HP: 196, AC: 246%, AD: 49-59, AP: 3, ECC: 25%, CM: 3, BC: 127%, DR: 2
Gold: 232355 | RoLS: 1, RoL: 1, GoW: 1
HH: 1, CS: 2, IF: 4, Ev: 3, Re: 2, WP:DA: 1, WP:1S: 1, AP:L: 1, FS:DW: 2, S:DW: 1
SR

User avatar
Zukero
Lead Developer
Posts: 1329
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:56 am
android_version: 7.1

Re: ATCS Memory Usage

Post by Zukero » Sun Jan 22, 2017 1:45 pm

As stated in the Changelog for v0.1.1, it's roughly 200MB per project. The overhead should be almost negligible in comparison.
I haven't measured in a long time.

What is really costly is the spritesheets.
Last edited by rijackson741 on Sun Jan 22, 2017 1:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Merged double post
Lvl: 78, XP: 8622632, Gold: 271542, RoLS: 1, ElyR: -, RoL: -, ChaR: 1, GoLF: 1, ShaF: 1, SRoV: 1, VSH: 1, WMC: 1, GoW: 1
HP: 71, AC: 301%, AD: 38-47, AP: 3, ECC: 50%, CM: 3.75, BC: 101%, DR: 2

User avatar
rijackson741
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 2:04 am
android_version: 6.0
Location: Somewhere in Dhayavar

Re: ATCS Memory Usage

Post by rijackson741 » Sun Jan 22, 2017 1:57 pm

Do you have a way to find how much memory is allocated?
Level: 64, XP: 4734786, HP: 196, AC: 246%, AD: 49-59, AP: 3, ECC: 25%, CM: 3, BC: 127%, DR: 2
Gold: 232355 | RoLS: 1, RoL: 1, GoW: 1
HH: 1, CS: 2, IF: 4, Ev: 3, Re: 2, WP:DA: 1, WP:1S: 1, AP:L: 1, FS:DW: 2, S:DW: 1
SR

User avatar
Zukero
Lead Developer
Posts: 1329
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:56 am
android_version: 7.1

Re: ATCS Memory Usage

Post by Zukero » Sun Jan 22, 2017 4:05 pm

In code, yes. I once coded a bar shown at the bottom of the UI that showed red for used memory, blue for allocated, and green for allocatable.
I could try to find it and include it in ATCS.
Lvl: 78, XP: 8622632, Gold: 271542, RoLS: 1, ElyR: -, RoL: -, ChaR: 1, GoLF: 1, ShaF: 1, SRoV: 1, VSH: 1, WMC: 1, GoW: 1
HP: 71, AC: 301%, AD: 38-47, AP: 3, ECC: 50%, CM: 3.75, BC: 101%, DR: 2

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests