Page 2 of 3

Re: Can't get inventory

Posted: Wed May 23, 2018 10:14 pm
by rijackson741
Here's a link to the Android Studio 2.2.3 installer: https://www.dropbox.com/s/5o1aqobsmnajr ... s.exe?dl=0

There are issues with the way our project is structured that cause problems with AS3.x. Please try the earlier version.

Re: Can't get inventory

Posted: Thu May 24, 2018 5:45 am
by Zukero
We have issues with android studio 3. I'll fix these after the release though.
I work with eclipse + adt plug-in, and others in the dev team use Android studio 2.
You could also try targeting a higher API level.

Re: Can't get inventory

Posted: Thu May 24, 2018 11:18 am
by rijackson741
Zukero wrote: Thu May 24, 2018 5:45 am You could also try targeting a higher API level.
I target API 23, and it seems to work. I keep telling myself I should change it, but as long as it works, I'm lazy :mrgreen:

Re: Can't get inventory

Posted: Thu May 24, 2018 1:09 pm
by zizkin
Thanks.
I tried AS 2.3.3 - no solution, targeting API 26 also did not work...
Could not get Eclipse work (error with resources in R class), but I am familiar with eclipse, so I did not look in deeper.
I am a linux user, so I cannot use the version from rijacksons dropbox. The oldest AS right now available on https://developer.android.com/studio/archive is 2.3.2 but I doubt it would work :( So sad, I deleted yesterday AS 2.1 :(

Re: Can't get inventory

Posted: Thu May 24, 2018 1:29 pm
by Zukero
Weird. What sources are you trying to compile?

Re: Can't get inventory

Posted: Fri May 25, 2018 10:41 am
by zizkin
OK. I got it working. On Win AS 2.2.3 from rijackson I still did not see the tabs. Also tried to change API and build tools. Still the same result. I was compiling commit 35e3ad024cad1085f519737ddf40ab59122ff050 , few commit after 0.7.1 release.
Then I looked into the code and found a solution there. In tabbedlayout.xml the TabWidget had attribute set to android:visibility="gone" , so changing this to "visible" solved the problem. I am happy to get it running, that I am too lazy to check it on head commit right now and in the latest studio. But I could test it after the weekend. But I doubt this would be the "real" solution for this bug :(

Re: Can't get inventory

Posted: Fri May 25, 2018 1:47 pm
by Zukero
Well, I changed the whole UI, which you can test with the current master branch, so this should not be an issue anymore. If it's still an issue, it's another issue :lol:

Re: Can't get inventory

Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 1:44 pm
by zizkin
Well, then I suggest it is an another issue :D
When compiling on current master branch, the same problem still occurs. Removing the line with visibility lets it build and work good for any of my tested Sets (AS 2.2.3/API19 - windows, AS 3.2.1-API 21, AS 3.2.1-API 19 and AS 3.2.1-API 26 - Linux)
I think this visibility="gone" causes also https://github.com/Zukero/andors-trail/issues/40 and is present since https://github.com/Zukero/andors-trail/ ... 587e99016c.
I do not understand, how it may be, but apparently it works for you guys, I need this line removed :D
But reading the documentation to the visibility I think, that this is the solution.
I would commit, but still I am not sure, if I miss something somewhere (I am NOT an Android programmer).
BTW, nice work with the new UI and content! And thanks for all the tips! Your quick answers motivate me ;-)

Re: Can't get inventory

Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 4:56 pm
by Zukero
I'm guessing this has something to do with android-support-v4.jar
Maybe AS automatically updates it to the latest version in your setup, while our old version (under libs/ on github) has an issue that is fixed by this visibility line, or something in this spirit.

IIRC this visiblity line is related to using the SupportFragmentManager and FragmentTabHost classes.

Re: Can't get inventory

Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 10:27 am
by zizkin
Thanks, you are right, AS uses different version of android-support-v4.jar. I did not find a way how to force AS to use AT's version. Anyway, now I am able to build the game, so maybe I could post some bugs - if I find any :) Thanks for your time, I am going to test (play) the new guynmart content!