Alpha version of v0.6.12 available

Discussions of the development process of the game.
Post Reply
sdevaney
Site Admin
Posts: 1076
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:17 pm
android_version: 9.0 - Pie
Contact:

Re: Alpha version of v0.6.12 available

Post by sdevaney » Wed Oct 10, 2012 3:53 pm

I have never used an application to do it but if it makes it easier and works I will be adding them as options in the tutorial. Thanks!

User avatar
Antison
VIP
Posts: 2936
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 11:33 pm
android_version: 8.0
Location: A home without a beagle is just a house

Re: Alpha version of v0.6.12 available

Post by Antison » Wed Oct 17, 2012 12:24 pm

I found a small glitch in the world map. See below. Notice the black square next to the red X.

Now notice on the actual map the image is there.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Code: Select all

Lv  AP   HP  AC  AD    BC DR CHS CM ECC
134 3/12 215 285 65-75 201 9
58  4/14 131 241 30-43 186 3
52  3/12 150 261 33-42 81  4 59  3.0 29
52  4/12 163 334 30-47 77  3
49  3/12 99  347 40-46 171 1
49  6/12 131 263 35-80 107 3
48  2/12 121 267 34-43 103 5

Johan
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 11:16 am
android_version: 5.1 - Lolipop
Location: Lurking several months behind

Re: Alpha version of v0.6.12 available

Post by Johan » Wed Oct 17, 2012 8:51 pm

I tried to reproduce that glitch by removing the png-file and letting it regenerate but was unsuccessful. What happens if you do the same? Perhaps you should rename it rather than delete it if there are any clues in it.

Mayweed
VIP
Posts: 209
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 12:12 am
android_version: 2.1 - Eclair

Re: Alpha version of v0.6.12 available

Post by Mayweed » Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:43 pm

tek wrote:I found a small glitch in the world map. See below. Notice the black square next to the red X.

Now notice on the actual map the image is there.
Did you notice something when you first entered this map in version 0.6.12?

When I entered a map (the mine and tomb entrance area west of Prim) there were three squares that remained black when the map was rendered. After a second or so the black squares where filled, but in the world map screen shot they are still visible. (Was the screenshot taken to early and disturbed the rendering?)

After that first occurence the glitches became more and heavier, especially on the big maps in the icy areas on top of Blackwater mountain. Whole rows of squares remained black there, an image of the avatar remained when I walked over them and so on, just like Sarumar described it earlier.

It's sad that the first three squares where on a part of the map, that is not accesible, so I can't say, what would happen by stepping on them. Perhaps they were correctly rendered and would behave in a normal way, just because they were only three? Try to step on that square next to the cross. Anything unusual?

User avatar
Antison
VIP
Posts: 2936
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 11:33 pm
android_version: 8.0
Location: A home without a beagle is just a house

Re: Alpha version of v0.6.12 available

Post by Antison » Thu Oct 18, 2012 12:32 am

What is interesting is that there are only four images in the "world map" folder on the Sd card for fallhaven.
Fallhaven_ne.png, fallhaven_nw.png, fallhaven_se.png, fallhaven_sw.png.
I thought maybe the .png is not named "fallhaven.." so I looked at every image and could not find it.

I have never had a rendering issue on either my droidx or my Galaxy s3, so I don't think this was a rendering issue that caused this glitch.

EDIT:
Interesting, I just reloaded the game and the tile in the world map us no longer black.
Last edited by Antison on Wed Dec 26, 2012 1:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Code: Select all

Lv  AP   HP  AC  AD    BC DR CHS CM ECC
134 3/12 215 285 65-75 201 9
58  4/14 131 241 30-43 186 3
52  3/12 150 261 33-42 81  4 59  3.0 29
52  4/12 163 334 30-47 77  3
49  3/12 99  347 40-46 171 1
49  6/12 131 263 35-80 107 3
48  2/12 121 267 34-43 103 5

Pyrizzle
VIP
Posts: 6436
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 1:00 am
android_version: 6.0 - Marshmallow
Location: Fire Nation HQ

Re: Alpha version of v0.6.12 available

Post by Pyrizzle » Fri Oct 19, 2012 4:17 am

Tek: I am also unable to reproduce that glitch.

Interesting that reloading the game fixes it.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Player Name:Pyro
Lvl:24XP:244KAP:2/10HP:80AC: 189%AD:13-21CHS:-6CM: 0BC: 20%DR:2
IF:2Reg:2FSDW:1

May Elythara bless you and light your path!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
last_pawn
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 1:04 am
android_version: 4.0
Location: Dulien Road

Re: Alpha version of v0.6.12 available

Post by last_pawn » Wed Dec 26, 2012 4:33 am

nyktos wrote:1. Ian already finished the Dulian Road connection, we are just tweaking it a bit before v0.7.0...
Ok, got some time on my hands these holidays. What areas do you need built?
Commander of the Archer's of the Frog

Level: 50, Gold: 65269 WA 1 D 1 BS 1 CS 2 QL 1 IF 3 R 2 MF 1
Level: 25, Gold: 7940 QL 2 IF 2 MF 2

RoLS: 1, ElyR: 0, RoL: 0, ChaR: 0, GoLF: 0, ShaF: 0. Combined!

Post Reply