Andor's Trail Content Studio [ATCS] - Win/Mac/Linux Content Editor

Discussions of the development process of the game.
User avatar
The Gray
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat May 27, 2017 5:00 am
android_version: 6.0 - Marshmallow

Re: Andor's Trail Content Studio [ATCS] - Win/Mac/Linux Content Editor

Post by The Gray » Sat May 19, 2018 10:16 pm

ATCS > Lib > Project New (My project) > Altered > Spritsheets

I make sure I save before I leave if that is what you mean.
The gray

Level: 60 | HP: 144/144 | Total EXP: 3932578 | Gold: 143077 | AP: 10/0 | ReC (AP): 5 | UiC (AP): 5 | MC (AP): 6
| AC (AP): 5 | AC: 298% | AD: 32-52 | CHS: 19 | CM: 2.0 | ECC: 14% | BC: 100% | DR: 6

Specialization: Weapon and Shield

User avatar
Zukero
Lead Developer
Posts: 1735
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:56 am
android_version: 8.0

Re: Andor's Trail Content Studio [ATCS] - Win/Mac/Linux Content Editor

Post by Zukero » Sat May 19, 2018 11:29 pm

That's the issue. You have to overwrite the spritesheet in the game source code, not in the ATCS project folder. Restart ATCS afterwards, and you should be good to go.
Lvl: 78, XP: 8622632, Gold: 271542, RoLS: 1, ElyR: -, RoL: -, ChaR: 1, GoLF: 1, ShaF: 1, SRoV: 1, VSH: 1, WMC: 1, GoW: 1
HP: 71, AC: 301%, AD: 38-47, AP: 3, ECC: 50%, CM: 3.75, BC: 101%, DR: 2

User avatar
The Gray
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat May 27, 2017 5:00 am
android_version: 6.0 - Marshmallow

Re: Andor's Trail Content Studio [ATCS] - Win/Mac/Linux Content Editor

Post by The Gray » Sat May 19, 2018 11:39 pm

yes! it works thanks a bunch ^_^
The gray

Level: 60 | HP: 144/144 | Total EXP: 3932578 | Gold: 143077 | AP: 10/0 | ReC (AP): 5 | UiC (AP): 5 | MC (AP): 6
| AC (AP): 5 | AC: 298% | AD: 32-52 | CHS: 19 | CM: 2.0 | ECC: 14% | BC: 100% | DR: 6

Specialization: Weapon and Shield

User avatar
Zukero
Lead Developer
Posts: 1735
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:56 am
android_version: 8.0

Re: Andor's Trail Content Studio [ATCS] - Win/Mac/Linux Content Editor

Post by Zukero » Sat May 19, 2018 11:43 pm

NP. As I said, the spritesheets are poorly handled in ATCS. Modifying an existing one is painful, and adding a new one is even worse.

I'll try to fix this someday, but I have other priorities.
Lvl: 78, XP: 8622632, Gold: 271542, RoLS: 1, ElyR: -, RoL: -, ChaR: 1, GoLF: 1, ShaF: 1, SRoV: 1, VSH: 1, WMC: 1, GoW: 1
HP: 71, AC: 301%, AD: 38-47, AP: 3, ECC: 50%, CM: 3.75, BC: 101%, DR: 2

User avatar
Omicronrg9
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 5:14 pm
android_version: 6.0 - Marshmallow
Location: Nihilion
Contact:

Re: Andor's Trail Content Studio [ATCS] - Win/Mac/Linux Content Editor

Post by Omicronrg9 » Sun Jul 08, 2018 1:38 pm

Hi again!
Finally I finished with all my academic tasks until September, so I think I will be able to continue making stuff for AT, and give it to you, the dev team, expecting some of that stuff could be useful and fittable with the already included content and other people's creation.

However, my brain has been full of other knowledge not related with ATCS for almost a half year, so I've a very basic question that my rusted nerve cells cannot resolve.

I want to continue my project, but when I select my workspace folder with the Project folders inside, nothing appears.I cannot use the button "Open Project" as there's not any project to open according to ATCS. What can I do?

Greetings, Omicronrg9

User avatar
Zukero
Lead Developer
Posts: 1735
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:56 am
android_version: 8.0

Re: Andor's Trail Content Studio [ATCS] - Win/Mac/Linux Content Editor

Post by Zukero » Sun Jul 08, 2018 3:53 pm

Hello Omicronrg9,

It is very possible that something happened to your workspace (restored from a backup, or whatever).

I suggest you to move your project folder somewhere else, outside of your workspace, and delete the ".project" file within.
Then, relaunch ATCS, and create a new project, with the same name as your old project (use the folder name).
Close ATCS, then move the "created" and "altered" folders from your old project folder into the new one.
Relaunch ATCS, and all should be fine.

If it is not the case, and you are running Windows, start ATCS as administrator once, then go to the install folder.
You should see a file called ATCS.env.bat
Edit it, and replace

Code: Select all

REM set JAVA=javaw.exe
by

Code: Select all

set JAVA=java.exe
Restart ATCS, and a command line console window should open alongside. If it gets full of weird lines (called Java stack traces), paste them here, so I can help debugging the issue.
Lvl: 78, XP: 8622632, Gold: 271542, RoLS: 1, ElyR: -, RoL: -, ChaR: 1, GoLF: 1, ShaF: 1, SRoV: 1, VSH: 1, WMC: 1, GoW: 1
HP: 71, AC: 301%, AD: 38-47, AP: 3, ECC: 50%, CM: 3.75, BC: 101%, DR: 2

User avatar
rijackson741
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 2:04 am
android_version: 9.0 - Pie
Location: Somewhere in Dhayavar

Re: Andor's Trail Content Studio [ATCS] - Win/Mac/Linux Content Editor

Post by rijackson741 » Sun Jul 08, 2018 9:47 pm

Remember that I have a copy of your project, so one way or another we will get you back up and running.
Level: 64, XP: 4734786, HP: 196, AC: 246%, AD: 49-59, AP: 3, ECC: 25%, CM: 3, BC: 127%, DR: 2
Gold: 232355 | RoLS: 1, RoL: 1, GoW: 1
HH: 1, CS: 2, IF: 4, Ev: 3, Re: 2, WP:DA: 1, WP:1S: 1, AP:L: 1, FS:DW: 2, S:DW: 1
SR

User avatar
Omicronrg9
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 5:14 pm
android_version: 6.0 - Marshmallow
Location: Nihilion
Contact:

Re: Andor's Trail Content Studio [ATCS] - Win/Mac/Linux Content Editor

Post by Omicronrg9 » Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:20 am

So, when I'm copying the data from the old project folder to the new project folder, should I just paste "altered" and "created", leaving the new .project file instead of replacing it from the old one?

Greetings again, Omicronrg9.

EDIT: ATCS did not seem to open so I tried to do what you wrote in the 2nd paragraph.I got some weird lines as you said, so here they are:

Image

If the img is not visualized correctly here is the link

User avatar
rijackson741
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 2:04 am
android_version: 9.0 - Pie
Location: Somewhere in Dhayavar

Re: Andor's Trail Content Studio [ATCS] - Win/Mac/Linux Content Editor

Post by rijackson741 » Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:48 am

Yes. But make sure the project has the same name: Omi1. Also, you created new spritesheets. The sources that you point the project to must have those. So get the latest sources from https://github.com/Zukero/andors-trail. Point the new project at those sources, and name it Omi1 (there are reasons to not use capital letters in project names (unless Zukero has fixed that)), but for now that's the best option. Copy the altered and created folders you have to the new project. Copy the spritesheets to the "drawables" folder of the sources you pointed the project at. Then go to "Program Files (x86)\ATCS\lib\ATCS_vx.x.x.jar (open it as a zip file)". Open spritesheets.properties, and add your spritesheets to the file, and save. I think your project should then open in ATCS.
Level: 64, XP: 4734786, HP: 196, AC: 246%, AD: 49-59, AP: 3, ECC: 25%, CM: 3, BC: 127%, DR: 2
Gold: 232355 | RoLS: 1, RoL: 1, GoW: 1
HH: 1, CS: 2, IF: 4, Ev: 3, Re: 2, WP:DA: 1, WP:1S: 1, AP:L: 1, FS:DW: 2, S:DW: 1
SR

User avatar
rijackson741
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 2:04 am
android_version: 9.0 - Pie
Location: Somewhere in Dhayavar

Re: Andor's Trail Content Studio [ATCS] - Win/Mac/Linux Content Editor

Post by rijackson741 » Mon Jul 09, 2018 1:09 am

One other thing. When you create a new project in ATCS, be sure to run ATCS in administrator mode.
Level: 64, XP: 4734786, HP: 196, AC: 246%, AD: 49-59, AP: 3, ECC: 25%, CM: 3, BC: 127%, DR: 2
Gold: 232355 | RoLS: 1, RoL: 1, GoW: 1
HH: 1, CS: 2, IF: 4, Ev: 3, Re: 2, WP:DA: 1, WP:1S: 1, AP:L: 1, FS:DW: 2, S:DW: 1
SR

Post Reply